Skip to content
NBLFIXTURES

The fan’s guide

How the NBL Ladder Works: Win Percentage & Finals Places

Understand wins, losses, win percentage and points percentage. Try the numbers and see how the ladder connects to Finals places.

Wednesday 28 October 2026Times in Sydney

Read the Ladder at a Glance

GP
Games played: wins plus losses.
W / L
Regular-season wins and losses.
Win %
Wins divided by games played, multiplied by 100.
Point %
Points scored divided by points conceded, multiplied by 100.
Points difference
Points scored minus points conceded: a different measure.
Position
The order published by the NBL; not a qualification prediction.

Current Official Ladder Snapshot

PositionTeamWLWin %Point %
1 Tasmania JackJumpers 6275.0105.61
2 Perth Wildcats 5271.497.6
3 Sydney Kings 5362.5112.05
4 Cairns Taipans 5455.693.75
5 Brisbane Bullets 4450.098.18
6 South East Melbourne Phoenix 4544.4104.14
7 Melbourne United 4544.4103.14
8 New Zealand Breakers 4544.4102.88
9 Adelaide 36ers 4544.496.4
10 Illawarra Hawks 2820.090.58
Full ladder, form and next games →

Try the Percentage Calculator

Enter an example season record and total scores. This explains the arithmetic; it does not change standings or predict a Finals place.

By NBL Fixtures · Reviewed 27 October 2026

Reading an NBL Season Record

The ladder is a snapshot of the regular season, showing how clubs stand after the results recorded so far. Start with the team name, games played, wins and losses before looking at the percentage columns. Teams can play on different days and have different numbers of games completed during a round. A comparison makes more sense when you consider both the record and how much of the fixture each club has played.

Games played, wins and losses

GP means games played, W means wins and L means losses. For a regular-season record, wins plus losses gives the completed-game count. An upcoming fixture is not another game played, and a scheduled Cup knockout or preseason result does not automatically belong in the league record. The full ladder adds recent form and next-game context when you want to follow a particular club.

Win Percentage and Points Percentage

Win percentage describes results

Win percentage is wins divided by games played, multiplied by one hundred. A team with six wins and four losses has played ten games and won sixty per cent of them. A team with three wins and two losses also has a sixty per cent record, despite having played only half as many games. The percentage helps you compare records while the completed-game counts are uneven.

Try that example in the calculator above. Enter six wins and four losses to see 60.00%. The tool uses the record you enter, rather than predicting the outcome of unplayed fixtures. With no wins and no losses, there is no completed-game denominator, so it reports that the percentage is unavailable. An empty season is not treated as an established zero-per-cent losing record.

Points percentage describes scoring

Points percentage compares total points scored with total points conceded. Divide points for by points against and multiply by one hundred. For example, scoring 900 points while conceding 850 produces about 105.88%. A value above one hundred means the team has scored more points than it has conceded across those games. It is not the percentage of games won and can exceed one hundred.

Points difference is a separate calculation: points scored minus points conceded. In the same example, the difference is plus fifty. Two teams can share that difference while having different points percentages because their scoring totals differ. Keep the ratio and subtraction separate when reading a table. The calculator shows both so you can see why replacing one column with the other can change a comparison.

Official Positions and Tied Records

The position column on this site follows the official NBL ladder. The calculator teaches the displayed arithmetic; it does not reproduce every competition rule or award a place to a team. When two records look equal, check the official ordering and the season's relevant rules. Displayed percentages can also be rounded, so identical figures on screen do not necessarily establish that every underlying value is identical.

Avoid importing a tiebreak rule from the NBA, NBL1 or New Zealand's domestic NBL simply because the competition names look similar. Likewise, alphabetical order in an illustrative example is not a sporting tiebreaker. If an exact qualification decision depends on a tie, use the league's announcement. The Finals race page helps you inspect remaining opponents without presenting an unofficial calculation as a confirmed berth.

How the Ladder Connects to Finals

The published NBL26 format gave the top two clubs direct entry to the Playoffs and placed third through sixth into the Play-In. Those references belong to 2025–26. A position during the current season is not a declaration that a club has qualified, and that historical format does not by itself confirm a later season's arrangements.

Winning the regular-season ladder and winning the championship are different achievements. Finals decide the title under the applicable postseason format. Designated Ignite Cup league games can count towards both the league result and a separate Cup points table, while Cup Finals are a separate stage. Quarter points from the Cup should not be added to a club's league wins. The Cup page explains that scoring system on its own terms.

NBL Ladder FAQs

Can points percentage be higher than 100%?

Yes. It compares points scored with points conceded. A team that has scored more than it has conceded has a ratio above one hundred per cent.

Is win percentage the same as points percentage?

No. Win percentage counts game results. Points percentage compares scoring totals. A close win counts as one win regardless of the final margin.

Does the calculator decide which team wins a tie?

No. It shows the formulas for an example record. Official standings and competition rules determine positions; the example never changes the league table.

Does sixth place mean a team has qualified already?

No. A current position can change while games remain. Qualification depends on the applicable season's format and confirmed results, not just today's position.

Guide reviewed: 27 October 2026. Match information checked: Not yet available. Scores are not live.